MRSC - The Status of Drug Possession in Washington State - MRSC - Home Juvenile drug possession occurs whenever a person under the age of 18 knowingly controls a regulated drug or substance without a legal reason. The department cannot unilaterally correct a judgment and sentence and must wait for the court to issue an order vacating conviction, amending judgment, dismissal or directing release. Blake Relief Request Form. C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum The ruling could impact some judgements, and the department is communicating with the Washington Association of Prosecuting Attorneys and the Washington